Awards
Congratulations to our Winter 2023 Award Winners!
Best and Fairest
Primary
Harper Armstrong and Makayla Dempsey (AMND Primary 1)
Indie Thomson (AMND Primary 2)
Chloe Moores (AMND Primary 3)
Alexis Freer (SADNA Primary 1)
Sienna Scowen (SADNA Primary 2)
Merveille Akeza (SADNA Primary 3)
Sub-Junior
Sahara Challen and Skyla James (AMND Sub Junior 1)
Isabelle Dennis (AMND Sub Junior 2)
Kelsey Buckley (AMND Sub Junior 3)
Natalia Cabaj (AMND Sub Junior 4)
Charli Hanson (AMND Sub Junior 5)
Misha Khan (SADNA Sub Junior 1)
Taya Launer (SADNA Sub Junior 2)
Ava Wright (SADNA Sub Junior 3)
Junior
Summer Challen (AMND Junior 1)
Lyla Algate (AMND Junior 2)
Marli Glass (AMND Junior 3)
Taihya Eastwood (AMND Junior 4)
Charlotte White (AMND Junior 5)
Holly Jamieson (SADNA Junior 1)
Inters & Seniors
Letisha Bartsch (AMND Inter 1)
Chloe Jericho (AMND Inter 2)
Mackenzie Stones (SADNA Inter 1)
Amanda Roberts (AMND – C6)
Alannah O’Brien (Senior AMND)
Runner Up Best and Fairest
Primary
Leah Pinnock-Holyoake (AMND Primary 2)
Winnie Driscoll (AMND Primary 3)
Ayla Matear-Hall (SADNA Primary 1)
Abby Boscence (SADNA Primary 2)
Kiana Thiele (SADNA Primary 3)
Sub-Junior
Adriana Zenunaj (AMND Sub Junior 2)
Eva Papadimitroulis (AMND Sub Junior 3)
Tahlia Cieslak (AMND Sub Junior 4)
Charli Hanson (AMND Sub Junior 5)
Siobhan Collins-Barry and Chloe Redpath (SADNA Sub Junior 1)
Maddison McKeown (SADNA Sub Junior 2)
Marley Millan (SADNA Sub Junior 3)
Junior
Rachel Burgess (AMND Junior 1)
Ebony Dilena (AMND Junior 2)
Ruby Hinton (AMND Junior 3)
Cejae Tyack (AMND Junior 4)
Charlotte Talbot (AMND Junior 5)
Mackenzie Knight (SADNA Junior 1)
Inters & Seniors
Briannah Woodley (AMND Inter 1)
Tara Burgess (AMND Inter 2)
Amelie Taylor (SADNA Inter 1)
Alyssa Smith (AMND – C6)
Chelsea O’Brien (Senior AMND)
Coaches Award
Primary
Sofia Cabaj (AMND Primary 1)
Ivy Vafiadis (AMND Primary 2)
Keira Smith (AMND Primary 3)
Shaylee James (SADNA Primary 1)
Annika Olver (SADNA Primary 2)
Emily Rafferty (SADNA Primary 3)
Sub-Junior
Marli Conroy (AMND Sub Junior 1)
Lily Drewett (AMND Sub Junior 2)
Layla Fry (AMND Sub Junior 3)
Natalia Cabaj (AMND Sub Junior 4)
Charli Hanson (AMND Sub Junior 5)
Abbie Schermer (SADNA Sub Junior 1)
Isabel Ambrose (SADNA Sub Junior 2)
Japleen Kaur Gondara (SADNA Sub Junior 3)
Junior
Tahlia Waanders (AMND Junior 1)
Lily Watts (AMND Junior 2)
Hayley Bradshaw (AMND Junior 3)
Hannah Place (AMND Junior 4)
Marvy Awad (AMND Junior 5)
Eleanor Mattner (SADNA Junior 1)
Inters & Seniors
Taylor Scott (AMND Inter 1)
Bella Papadimitroulis (AMND Inter 2)
Georgia Crowe (SADNA Inter 1)
Skye Elliott (AMND – C6)
Alysha Gliddon (Senior AMND)
Other Awards
Michael Wandtke Award – Isabel Ambrose
The Emily spirit award is presented to a young player who just loves her netball. She tries hard, trains regularly and is someone who gives 100% no matter what the situation.
Coach of the Year – Kate Woolcock
The Coach of the year award is awarded to a coach who has encouraged and developed their players consistently. They have developed themselves by attending clinics and coaching workshops and have demonstrated commitment to their own development and accreditation.
Club Person of the Year – Kristen Woodley
The Club Person of the Year is awarded to a person who puts their hand up when needed. They usually do more than one job around the Club and do not necessarily have to be a Committee Person.